✖

Twenty years later, here's where sales comp sits.

SPM was sold on better visibility, faster cycles and plans that move behavior. AI is the first real path to delivering it. We asked 86 sales compensation organizations how far they've gotten.

Download the full report: 2026 AI-Enabled Sales Compensation Organization Research

What 86 sales comp teams told us

Where their AI runs, who has a plan, what's working and what's in the way.

Question 1

Where does your AI actually run today?

The AI work is happening. It just isn't happening where the crediting, quota and payout data lives.

10%

use AI inside their SPM platform

Use desktop AI tools81%
Use AI inside the SPM platform10%

Question 2

Do you have a defined AI strategy for sales comp?

84% have one, are building one or plan to within a year. Only 11% have one today.

11%

have a defined AI strategy today

Yes, defined11%
Developing one now32%
Planned within 12 months41%
No plans right now16%

Question 3

How effective are your AI tools today?

Fewer than 1 in 4 teams call their AI tools highly effective, and quota tools trail the rest.

23%

rate their AI tools highly effective, by domain

Design and management23%
Administration and operations22%
Quotas and goals12%

Question 4

What is your biggest roadblock to building with AI?

The blockers aren't AI blockers. They're data, integration and time. Budget barely registers.

61%

name clean, reliable data (more than one answer allowed)

Clean, reliable data61%
Integrating across systems56%
Time to build, test and deploy52%
Budget12%

Question 5

Where are you planning to focus AI next?

Content creation leads today. The next 12 months point to analytics, modeling and AI agents.

59%

are considering analytics and modeling, and 59% are considering AI agents, within 12 months

Considering analytics and modeling59%
Considering AI agents59%
Using content creation today43%
Using analytics and modeling today28%
Using AI agents today15%

The plan is what separates them

Companies with a defined AI strategy use more AI capabilities, and they get far more value from them.

All respondentsHave a strategy
Realize moderate to significant value in design and management56%91%
Use AI for analytics and modeling28%76%
Rate their design and management AI tools highly effective23%38%
Use AI inside their SPM platform10%18%

Strategy holders are included in the all-respondent figures, so the real gap is wider than shown.

Schedule a briefing.

This is the market. A briefing is the version with your industry, your platform and your team in it.